Is Kirkland Signature Ibuprofen Tablets USP 200mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • stearic acid
  • polyethylene glycol

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coated tablets offer a smooth, swallowable texture and a bland, slightly chalky taste if broken or chewed. Commonly used as an over-the-counter pain reliever for headaches, minor aches, fever, and inflammation, they are frequently praised in reviews for effectiveness, value, consistent potency, and convenient bulk packaging and simple storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colloidal silicon dioxide, corn starch, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, iron oxide red, iron oxide yellow, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, stearic acid, titanium dioxide.

Check Kirkland Signature Ibuprofen Tablets USP 200mg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard