Is Kirkland Signature Italian Sausage And Beef Lasagna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim cows milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

part skim cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (vine-ripened Ground Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Pear Tomatoes, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cooked Pasta (semolina [wheat], Water, Egg Whites), Cooked Zesty Italian Sausage (pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese (whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Puree, Ground Choice Beef From Chuck, Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Spices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Paprika), Romano Cheese (part Skim Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Caramelized Onions (onions, Canola Oil), Rice Starch, Spices, Sugar, Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Red Wine, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Spinach, Onion. Contains Wheats, Eggs and Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Italian Sausage And Beef Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchCookingOn The Go