Is Kirkland Signature Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, mildly savory bite with a crisp exterior and tender interior; texture contrasts between crunchy coating and moist meat. Commonly used in quick dinners, salads, sandwiches, and appetizers. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, family-friendly portioning, easy reheating, and occasional variability in crispiness or portion size across different cooking methods used.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND CELERY, CHICKEN FAT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RICE STARCH, BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICE, PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT.

Check Kirkland Signature Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSandwich