Is Kirkland Signature Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • dried egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chicken fat
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • monocalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, mildly savory bite with a crisp exterior and tender interior; texture contrasts between crunchy coating and moist meat. Commonly used in quick dinners, salads, sandwiches, and appetizers. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, family-friendly portioning, easy reheating, and occasional variability in crispiness or portion size across different cooking methods used.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND CELERY, CHICKEN FAT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RICE STARCH, BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICE, PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT.

Check Kirkland Signature Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSandwich
Vegan? Kirkland Signature Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks | Spoonful