Is Kirkland Signature Mac And Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum semolina flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

enriched durum semolina flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta [water, Enriched Durum Semolina Flour (durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2) Iron, Folic Acid]], Alfredo Sauce [cream, Milk, Water, Butter (cream, Salt), Romano & Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk & Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Spice, Natural Antimicrobial, Annatto Extract], Shredded Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto(color, Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor}]. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Made In Facility That Processes Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, Egg, Treenuts, Milk, Fish, Shellfish, Crustacean & Sesame Seed.

Check Kirkland Signature Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch