Is Kirkland Signature Mac And Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream powder
  • pasteurized milk & part skim milk
  • romano & parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta [water, Enriched Durum Semolina Flour (durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2) Iron, Folic Acid]], Alfredo Sauce [cream, Milk, Water, Butter (cream, Salt), Romano & Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk & Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Spice, Natural Antimicrobial, Annatto Extract], Shredded Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto(color, Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor}]. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Made In Facility That Processes Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, Egg, Treenuts, Milk, Fish, Shellfish, Crustacean & Sesame Seed.

Check Kirkland Signature Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch