Is Kirkland Signature Mac And Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • cream powder
  • romano & parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk & part skim milk
  • milk
  • enzyme
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta [water, Enriched Durum Semolina Flour (durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2) Iron, Folic Acid]], Alfredo Sauce [cream, Milk, Water, Butter (cream, Salt), Romano & Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk & Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Spice, Natural Antimicrobial, Annatto Extract], Shredded Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto(color, Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor}]. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Made In Facility That Processes Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, Egg, Treenuts, Milk, Fish, Shellfish, Crustacean & Sesame Seed.

Check Kirkland Signature Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch