Is Kirkland Signature Mac And Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk & part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano & parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk & part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta [water, Enriched Durum Semolina Flour (durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2) Iron, Folic Acid]], Alfredo Sauce [cream, Milk, Water, Butter (cream, Salt), Romano & Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk & Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Spice, Natural Antimicrobial, Annatto Extract], Shredded Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto(color, Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor}]. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Made In Facility That Processes Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, Egg, Treenuts, Milk, Fish, Shellfish, Crustacean & Sesame Seed.

Check Kirkland Signature Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch