Is Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet and smooth coating gives a creamy, sweet outer layer over a chewy, fruity center; texture contrasts between glossy exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie-night treat, baking addition, or mixed into trail mix. Customer reviews praise value and flavor while noting occasional uneven coating or staleness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter oil
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and smooth coating gives a creamy, sweet outer layer over a chewy, fruity center; texture contrasts between glossy exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie-night treat, baking addition, or mixed into trail mix. Customer reviews praise value and flavor while noting occasional uneven coating or staleness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilin, Salt), Raisins, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


