Is Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet and smooth coating gives a creamy, sweet outer layer over a chewy, fruity center; texture contrasts between glossy exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie-night treat, baking addition, or mixed into trail mix. Customer reviews praise value and flavor while noting occasional uneven coating or staleness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter oil
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and smooth coating gives a creamy, sweet outer layer over a chewy, fruity center; texture contrasts between glossy exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie-night treat, baking addition, or mixed into trail mix. Customer reviews praise value and flavor while noting occasional uneven coating or staleness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilin, Salt), Raisins, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


