Is Kirkland Signature Natural Cheese Marble Cheddar Cheese Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly sharp marbled slices offer a balanced blend of smooth, slightly tangy flavor and a firm, sliceable texture. Customers note reliable meltability and consistent portioning for sandwiches, burgers, and melted nachos; common uses also include snacking, cheese boards, and quick grilled cheese sandwiches according to online reviews across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Ultrafiltered Milk, Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Annatto, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Natural Cheese Marble Cheddar Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing