Is Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy bars offer a balanced sweet-savory drizzle with a salty accent, with a chewy, textured bite; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy boosts. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, portable portions, and occasional variability in sweetness and bar firmness depending on production run.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dry whole milk
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy bars offer a balanced sweet-savory drizzle with a salty accent, with a chewy, textured bite; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy boosts. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, portable portions, and occasional variability in sweetness and bar firmness depending on production run.
Ingredients
Almonds, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dry Whole Milk), Cashews, Chicory Root Extract, Sunflower Seeds, Honey, Pecans, Rice Syrup, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Almonds, Soy, Milk, Cashews And Pecans.
Check Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


