Is Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Convenience can: bright, slightly sweet flavor with balanced acidity and tender, uniform small pieces that soften yet retain shape in sauces, soups, stews, chilis and salsas. Reviewers note consistent quality and value, praising texture and flavor while occasionally reporting extra liquid or variable chunk size across batches and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenience can: bright, slightly sweet flavor with balanced acidity and tender, uniform small pieces that soften yet retain shape in sauces, soups, stews, chilis and salsas. Reviewers note consistent quality and value, praising texture and flavor while occasionally reporting extra liquid or variable chunk size across batches and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Organic tomatoes, organic tomato juice, naturally derived citric acid, calcium chloride.
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Vegetable · Can


