Is Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy tomato flavor and firm, evenly diced texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used in soups, sauces, chilis, salsas and casseroles. Customer reviews cite consistent quality and convenience, noting good flavor but occasional variability in chunk size and extra liquid in some cans and texture can vary slightly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy tomato flavor and firm, evenly diced texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used in soups, sauces, chilis, salsas and casseroles. Customer reviews cite consistent quality and convenience, noting good flavor but occasional variability in chunk size and extra liquid in some cans and texture can vary slightly.
Ingredients
Organic tomatoes, Organic tomato juice, Citric acid, Sea salt, Calcium chloride.
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


