Is Kirkland Signature Organic Feta Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, salty, creamy yet crumbly cheese with bright, assertive flavor. Smooth creaminess contrasts with firm, easily crumbled texture. Commonly used crumbled over salads, pastas, and Mediterranean dishes or melted in baked recipes. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, though some note variable firmness or uneven consistency occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, salty, creamy yet crumbly cheese with bright, assertive flavor. Smooth creaminess contrasts with firm, easily crumbled texture. Commonly used crumbled over salads, pastas, and Mediterranean dishes or melted in baked recipes. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, though some note variable firmness or uneven consistency occasionally.
Ingredients
Pasteurized organic sheep's milk, salt, rennet, lactic culture.
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Cube, Slice


