Is Kirkland Signature Organic Ground Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic ground beef

organic ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a coarse, consistent grind that browns evenly; texture cooks to tender crumbles or firm patties. Commonly used for burgers, tacos, meatballs and pasta sauces. Reviews frequently cite reliable packaging, even cooking and versatility, while some customers note variable juiciness between batches, with a mild pleasant aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Ground Beef.

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich