Is Kirkland Signature Organic Unsalted Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, clean butter flavor with a mildly sweet milk note. Smooth, pliable when softened and firm when refrigerated, it spreads easily and melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, pan-frying, sauce-making, and spreading on bread; reviewers frequently cite consistent quality, good value, dependable performance, and a smooth finish, overall reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, clean butter flavor with a mildly sweet milk note. Smooth, pliable when softened and firm when refrigerated, it spreads easily and melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, pan-frying, sauce-making, and spreading on bread; reviewers frequently cite consistent quality, good value, dependable performance, and a smooth finish, overall reliability.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream (milk), Natural Flavoring. Contains Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Unsalted Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Stick


