Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies-and-cream flavored bars offer a sweet, creamy base with crunchy cookie pieces, a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert. Customer reviews note authentic flavor, varied texture preferences, and appreciation for individual wrapping, bulk quantity and convenient portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Dietary Fiber From Tapioca Starch, Cashew Butter, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Steviol Glycoside (Stevia), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast Item