Is Kirkland Signature Salted Sweet Cream Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet-salty flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature and melts evenly when cooking. Commonly used on toast, baking, sautéing and sauces. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced salt level, good value in bulk packaging, and dependable performance for everyday home and professional use. Kitchen staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk), Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Salted Sweet Cream Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichSnacking