Is Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet flavor with smooth, glossy melts and a firm initial bite; commonly used for cookies, brownies, baking and melting. Reviewers note consistent performance, convenient bulk packaging, cost-effectiveness, and reliable meltability, with occasional comments about chip size uniformity and sweetness level, and texture consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla

Check Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So good!

This is a MASSIVE bag of choc chips. Really nice to have on hand !

savorytastygood valuesweet
kailynm06•Feb 16, 2022

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping