Is Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet flavor with smooth, glossy melts and a firm initial bite; commonly used for cookies, brownies, baking and melting. Reviewers note consistent performance, convenient bulk packaging, cost-effectiveness, and reliable meltability, with occasional comments about chip size uniformity and sweetness level, and texture consistency overall.

Description
Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet flavor with smooth, glossy melts and a firm initial bite; commonly used for cookies, brownies, baking and melting. Reviewers note consistent performance, convenient bulk packaging, cost-effectiveness, and reliable meltability, with occasional comments about chip size uniformity and sweetness level, and texture consistency overall.
Ingredients
Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla
Check Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
So good!
This is a MASSIVE bag of choc chips. Really nice to have on hand !
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


