Is Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Brisures of Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips Brisures of Chocolate are made with 51% cacao and use natural vanilla. This chocolate is known for its great taste and its ability to melt quickly in the microwave. Customers appreciate the economical nature of these chocolate chips. With these qualities, Kirkland Signature Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips are a luxurious, flavorful, and convenient choice for any chocolate lover.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), And Vanilla. Processed Or Equipment That Also Packages Products That May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soybeans, Mill And Eggs.

Check Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Brisures of Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing