Is Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk ingredient
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- chicken base
- chicken fat
- beef extract
- veal
- beef
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef and/or veal, Vegetable sauce (Water, Onion, Green peas, Corn, Seasoning [Sugars [Glucose solids, Dextrose, Maltodextrin], Flour, Modified cornstarch, Canola oil, Hydrolyzed soy Protein, Dehydrated vegetables [Tomato, Onion, Beet, Garlic], Modified cellulose, Beef extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Yeast extract, Citric Acid, Salt, Colour, Artificial flavour], Chicken base [Sugars [Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Glucose Solids], Chicken fat, Corn flour, Hydrolyzed soy and Corn proteins, Flavour, Silica, Salt, Spices, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Turmeric, Citric acid, Herbs), Modified cornstarch, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium sorbate), Mashed potatoes (Potatoes, Milk ingredient, Cheddar cheese, Salt, Water, Potassium sorbate, Sodium phosphate, Lactic Acid, Spice), Dried parsley. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy, Sulfites (Less than 10 Ppm). May contain: Egg, Fish, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Mustard.
Check Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


