Is Kirkland Signature Smoked Pulled Pork Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
calcium
vitamin d

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The ready-to-serve shredded meat features a pronounced smoky-savoury taste and tender, pull-apart texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, sliders, and mains, reviewers note consistent convenience and ease of reheating, with many praising tenderness and smoky depth while a minority report uneven seasoning or occasional dryness and modest portion variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, PORK, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING. RUBBED WITH: SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER

Check Kirkland Signature Smoked Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking