Is Kirkland Signature Smoked Salmon Vegan?

Description
Firm, silky slices offer a pronounced smoky flavor and a tender, flaky texture. Shoppers commonly use it on bagels, crackers, salads, or charcuterie platters. Reviews often note consistent quality, good value, and versatility, while some mention variable thickness between packages and occasional differences in moistness. Packaging durability occasionally noted too.
Why it's not vegan
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, silky slices offer a pronounced smoky flavor and a tender, flaky texture. Shoppers commonly use it on bagels, crackers, salads, or charcuterie platters. Reviews often note consistent quality, good value, and versatility, while some mention variable thickness between packages and occasional differences in moistness. Packaging durability occasionally noted too.
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Wood Smoke.
Check Kirkland Signature Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Slice


