Is Kirkland Signature Spanish Queen Olives Stuffed With Minced Pimiento Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Spanish olives, water, minced pimiento, salt, lactic acid, sodium alginate, guar gum, calcium chloride and potassium sorbate [a preservative].
Check Kirkland Signature Spanish Queen Olives Stuffed With Minced Pimiento against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Spanish Queen Olives Stuffed With Minced Pimiento in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Kirkland Signature Fancy Whole Cashews With Sea Salt
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Spanish Queen Olives Stuffed With Minced Pimiento is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


