Is Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy bars offer a balanced sweet-savory drizzle with a salty accent, with a chewy, textured bite; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy boosts. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, portable portions, and occasional variability in sweetness and bar firmness depending on production run.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy bars offer a balanced sweet-savory drizzle with a salty accent, with a chewy, textured bite; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy boosts. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, portable portions, and occasional variability in sweetness and bar firmness depending on production run.
Ingredients
Almonds, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dry Whole Milk), Cashews, Chicory Root Extract, Sunflower Seeds, Honey, Pecans, Rice Syrup, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Almonds, Soy, Milk, Cashews And Pecans.
Check Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


