Is Kirkland Signature Spanish Queen Olives Pescatarian?

Description
Plump, firm, jarred olives offer a briny, tangy flavor and meaty texture; consumers commonly use them for cocktails, charcuterie boards, salads, and snacking. Reviewer themes highlight consistent size and value, while some note occasional variability in flavor intensity or texture from jar to jar plus packaging variability and appearance issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plump, firm, jarred olives offer a briny, tangy flavor and meaty texture; consumers commonly use them for cocktails, charcuterie boards, salads, and snacking. Reviewer themes highlight consistent size and value, while some note occasional variability in flavor intensity or texture from jar to jar plus packaging variability and appearance issues.
Ingredients
Spanish olives, water, minced pimiento, salt, lactic acid, sodium alginate, guar gum, calcium chloride and potassium sorbate (a preservative).
Check Kirkland Signature Spanish Queen Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Spanish Queen Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


