Is Kirkland Signature Super Premium Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • fresh cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, classic vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and dense scoopability. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, generous portion size, and good value. Often served solo, with fruit, pie, or warm desserts, it softens evenly and provides a neutral base for toppings and sauces without overpowering paired flavors or beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum. Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Kirkland Signature Super Premium Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking