Is Kirkland Signature Tempura Shrimp Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden-coated shrimp offer a crunchy exterior and tender seafood center, with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used as appetizers, sushi or rice-bowl toppings, and party finger food, they reheat well in ovens or air fryers. Customer reviews mention consistent size, easy preparation, reliable crunch, and occasional variability noted online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Shrimp: Farm Raised Shrimp, Tempura Batte (water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Raising Agents (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Dextrose), Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch (tapioca, Safflower Oil), Rice Flour, Salt. Dipping Sauce: Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (molasses, Water, Salt, Soy Sauce (sea Water, Soybean, Wheat Flour), Maltodextrin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract. Tempura Shrimp: Contains: Shrimp, Wheat, Soy. Dipping Sauce: Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Tempura Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go