Is Kirkland Signature Trail Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrin
  • coloring
  • less than 1% - corn syrup, dextrin, coloring
  • +1 more

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet and salty flavor with contrasting chewy and crunchy textures, commonly eaten as an on the go snack, hiking provision, or office nibble. Reviewers also mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, good value, occasional freshness variability, some reports of broken pieces after shipping, and varying portion sizes across packaging options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts: Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt. Raisins: Raisins, Non-hydrogenated Sunflower Oil. Almonds: Almonds, Canola Oil Or Peanut Oil And Salt. Cashews: Cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt. M&m's. Milk Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients. M&m's� Peanut Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Soy And Milk. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Kirkland Signature Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep