Is Kirkland Signature Tuxedo Chocolate Mousse Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • butter oil
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • whey
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate products
  • cream cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), CHOCOLATE PRODUCTS [DARK, MILK, WHITE CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATEY COATING & DECORATIONS (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR)], MARGARINE & SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA & SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CHOLECALCIFEROL), COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLORS FD&C (RED #40, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW 55 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE), MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), POLYSORBATE 60. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY. PRODUCED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS & SESAME.

Check Kirkland Signature Tuxedo Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go