Is Kirkland Signature VitaRain Zero Dragon Fruit Flavor Vegan?

Description
Bright dragon-fruit flavor with mild sweetness and light, fizzy texture; drink mixes easily into water or sparkling water and is often used for hydration, mixers, or flavored beverages. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness across batches. Some mention pale color and subtle aftertaste overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b5
- b12
- pantothenic acid
- magnesium lactate
- +3 more
b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright dragon-fruit flavor with mild sweetness and light, fizzy texture; drink mixes easily into water or sparkling water and is often used for hydration, mixers, or flavored beverages. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness across batches. Some mention pale color and subtle aftertaste overall.
Ingredients
water, natural flavor (dragonfruit extract), citric acid, sucralose, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), taurine, acesulfame, potassium, calcium lactate, monopotassium phosphate (electrolyte), niacinamide (b3), magnesium lactate (electrolyte), pantothenic acid (b5), zinc picolinate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (b6), chromium nicotinate, cyanocobalamin (b12)
Check Kirkland Signature VitaRain Zero Dragon Fruit Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature VitaRain Zero Dragon Fruit Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


