Is Kirkland Signature Vitarain Zero Vitamin Enhanced Water Beverage Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • b5
  • b12
  • vitamin e acetate
  • +3 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly flavored, slightly sweet bottled water with a smooth, thin mouthfeel and crisp finish. Consumers commonly sip it for everyday refreshment, post-exercise rehydration, or as a simple beverage option; reviewers often cite subtle fruit notes, consistent flavor across bottles, occasional artificial aftertaste, and convenient multipack packaging, and widely available online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Magnesium Lactate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Niacinamide (B3), Cyanocobalamin (B12), Calcium Pantothenate (B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Folic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium.

Check Kirkland Signature Vitarain Zero Vitamin Enhanced Water Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go