Is Kirkland Signature Whey Protein Creamy Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contaisn milk
  • 2% of whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate

contaisn milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a creamy, smooth texture; users report it mixes readily into shakes and smoothies, blends well with coffee or hot beverages, and is frequently used in baking, meal-replacement drinks, and post-workout shakes. Reviewers commonly note pleasant taste, occasional slight chalkiness, and good mixability and generally consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Cacao, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Oat Bran Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Rice Dextrin, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Guar Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum. Contaisn Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Whey Protein Creamy Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast