Is Kirkland Signature Whole Grain Rolled Oats Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, chewy texture that becomes creamy when cooked. Commonly used for hot porridge, overnight preparations, baking, granola, and smoothies. Customer reviews emphasize consistent quality, bulk packaging and value; some note longer cooking time versus quick varieties and occasional fines in the bag at times.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, chewy texture that becomes creamy when cooked. Commonly used for hot porridge, overnight preparations, baking, granola, and smoothies. Customer reviews emphasize consistent quality, bulk packaging and value; some note longer cooking time versus quick varieties and occasional fines in the bag at times.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Rolled Oats.
Check Kirkland Signature Whole Grain Rolled Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Whole Grain Rolled Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Grain · Flake


