Is Kirkland Tortilla Soup With Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken meat
  • chicken stock

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken stock, white chicken meat, tomatoes, onions, corn, green bell peppers, red bell peppers, tortilla chips, tomato paste, roasted poblano peppers, roasted pasilla peppers, roasted red bell peppers, roasted green bell peppers, roasted jalapeño peppers, garlic, lime juice, cilantro, salt, spices, corn oil

Check Kirkland Tortilla Soup With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch