Is Kirkland Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • m&m's peanut chocolate candies
  • chocolate
  • chocolate skim milk
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt, Raisins, Raisins, Non-hydrogenated Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Almonds, Canola Oil Or Peanut Oil And Salt, Cashews, Cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Gum Acacia, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Artificial Flavor, Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, And Other Genetically Engineered Food Ingredients. M&m's Peanut Chocolate Candies (milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Gum Acacia, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Artificial Flavor), Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, And Other Genetically Engineered Food Ingredients.

Check Kirkland Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyOilyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoTopping