Is Kirkland Vanilla Flavour Almond Beverage Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla notes are prominent with a mild, sweet profile; texture is smooth and creamy with a slightly thin pour. Commonly used as a coffee creamer, cereal topper, smoothie base, or baking liquid, reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for everyday use while some mention varying sweetness preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a acetate
- +2 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla notes are prominent with a mild, sweet profile; texture is smooth and creamy with a slightly thin pour. Commonly used as a coffee creamer, cereal topper, smoothie base, or baking liquid, reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for everyday use while some mention varying sweetness preferences.
Ingredients
Organic Almond Base (filtered Water, Organic Almonds), Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin D2. Contains: Almonds
Check Kirkland Vanilla Flavour Almond Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Vanilla Flavour Almond Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Love almond milk!
This one is delish!
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid, Bottle


