Is Kirk's Apple Lime Ginger Sparkling Kefir Probiotic Beverage Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Carbohydrate, Filtered water, Water kefir culture, Organic apple juice, Organic ginger juice, Organic lime juice, Chlorophyll, Organic inulin, Raw organic cane sugar, Carbon dioxide.

Check Kirk's Apple Lime Ginger Sparkling Kefir Probiotic Beverage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go