Is Kirk's Apple Lime Ginger Sparkling Kefir Probiotic Beverage Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • carbon dioxide

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Carbohydrate, Filtered water, Water kefir culture, Organic apple juice, Organic ginger juice, Organic lime juice, Chlorophyll, Organic inulin, Raw organic cane sugar, Carbon dioxide.

Check Kirk's Apple Lime Ginger Sparkling Kefir Probiotic Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Kirk's Apple Lime Ginger Sparkling Kefir Probiotic Beverage | Spoonful