Is Kirkwood All Natural Fresh Ground Turkey Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly savory flavor with a soft, moist texture that firms when cooked; often described as versatile for burgers, meatballs, tacos, and skillet dishes. Reviewers note consistent grind and good value, praising easy seasoning and reliable browning while occasionally mentioning variable firmness and minor packaging irregularities across batches in limited cases.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground turkey
- natural flavorings
ground turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory flavor with a soft, moist texture that firms when cooked; often described as versatile for burgers, meatballs, tacos, and skillet dishes. Reviewers note consistent grind and good value, praising easy seasoning and reliable browning while occasionally mentioning variable firmness and minor packaging irregularities across batches in limited cases.
Ingredients
Ground Turkey, Natural Flavorings.
Check Kirkwood All Natural Fresh Ground Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkwood All Natural Fresh Ground Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Poultry · Granule


