Is Kirkwood All Natural Ground Turkey Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor and a fine, moist grind that browns evenly; reviewers note versatility and consistent texture for tacos, burgers, meatballs, casseroles, and pasta. Common comments mention good value and easy cooking, though overcooking can produce dryness. Cooks quickly and blends well with seasonings and binders in many home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Turkey, Natural Flavourings.

Check Kirkwood All Natural Ground Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kirkwood All Natural Ground Turkey is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich