Is Kirkwood Chicken Breast Nuggets Soy Free?

Description
Crisp, golden exterior gives way to a moist, tender interior, delivering mild savory flavor; commonly served as quick snacks, family meals, or packed lunches and reheats well from frozen. Customer reviews note consistent crispiness and kid appeal, good value, with occasional comments about uneven breading or variable seasoning, mixed feedback.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy protein concentrate
- soy
- textured soy flour
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden exterior gives way to a moist, tender interior, delivering mild savory flavor; commonly served as quick snacks, family meals, or packed lunches and reheats well from frozen. Customer reviews note consistent crispiness and kid appeal, good value, with occasional comments about uneven breading or variable seasoning, mixed feedback.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast With Rib Meat. Breading And Batter (wheat Flour, Water. Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice Extractives), Water, Chicken Skins. Textured Soy Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Spices, Flavorings, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk.
Check Kirkwood Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkwood Chicken Breast Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


