Is Kirkwood Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Nuggets Breaded Nugget Shaped Chicken Breast Patties With Rib Meat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil
  • soy

textured soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY.

Check Kirkwood Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Nuggets Breaded Nugget Shaped Chicken Breast Patties With Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch