Is Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar Lactose Free?

Description
Smoky, savory with a mild tang, this sausage has a firm, sliceable texture that crisps at the edges when pan-seared; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, casseroles, pizzas, and pasta. Customers often cite convenient, fully cooked preparation, easy reheating, and consistent flavor, while some note occasional dryness or noticeable saltiness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- smoked turkey sausage with cheddar cheese: poultry
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory with a mild tang, this sausage has a firm, sliceable texture that crisps at the edges when pan-seared; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, casseroles, pizzas, and pasta. Customers often cite convenient, fully cooked preparation, easy reheating, and consistent flavor, while some note occasional dryness or noticeable saltiness.
Ingredients
Smoked Turkey Sausage With Cheddar Cheese: Poultry Ingredients (turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey), Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Vegetable Color (annatto, Paprika, Extracts), Corn Syrup With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Oat Fiber, Sugar, Natural Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


