Is Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture. Consumers commonly add them to salads, wraps, pastas, and casseroles for quick meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility, sometimes praising taste and texture while occasionally noting uneven seasoning or dryness after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast meat with rib meat, Water, Seasoning (Flavoring, Tortula yeast, Modified food starch, Salt, Sugar, Natural flavor), Contains 2% or less of brown sugar, Modified food starch, Sugar, Sodium phosphates, Salt, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Caramel color.

Check Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwich