Is Kirkwood Mediterranean Style Chicken Patties Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures & vegetable coagulant
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These Mediterranean-style patties deliver savory, herb-forward flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior. Reviewers note quick, even cooking and convenient reheating; common uses include sandwiches, salads, wraps, and weeknight dinners. Customer comments mention occasional variability in seasoning and size but generally praise ease and versatility and consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Red Roasted Peppers (red Bell Peppers, Water, Salt & Citric Acid), Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures & Vegetable Coagulant), Red Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spinach, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor And Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Kirkwood Mediterranean Style Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichLunch