Is Kirkwood Mediterranean Style Chicken Patties Vegan?

Description
These Mediterranean-style patties deliver savory, herb-forward flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior. Reviewers note quick, even cooking and convenient reheating; common uses include sandwiches, salads, wraps, and weeknight dinners. Customer comments mention occasional variability in seasoning and size but generally praise ease and versatility and consistent texture.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures & vegetable coagulant
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- white meat chicken
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These Mediterranean-style patties deliver savory, herb-forward flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior. Reviewers note quick, even cooking and convenient reheating; common uses include sandwiches, salads, wraps, and weeknight dinners. Customer comments mention occasional variability in seasoning and size but generally praise ease and versatility and consistent texture.
Ingredients
White Meat Chicken, Red Roasted Peppers (red Bell Peppers, Water, Salt & Citric Acid), Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures & Vegetable Coagulant), Red Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spinach, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor And Spices. Contains: Milk.
Check Kirkwood Mediterranean Style Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkwood Mediterranean Style Chicken Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Poultry · Patty


