Is Kirkwood Turkey Breast Tenderloins, Rotisserie Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth powder
  • turkey flavor
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • turkey broth
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose

turkey broth powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey flavor
dehydrated turkey broth
turkey broth

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rotisserie-seasoned slices offer savory, smoky flavor and a moist, sliceable texture suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, or quick reheating; reviewers commonly note convenient, ready-to-eat format and versatile use, with praise for flavor but occasional comments about uneven seasoning or slightly rubbery texture. Availability may vary by local store and region.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Broth, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Turkey Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Turkey Broth Powder, Flavor)), Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavoring. Coated With: Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Cilatro, Lime Powder, Natural Flavors, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor.

Check Kirkwood Turkey Breast Tenderloins, Rotisserie Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kirkwood Turkey Breast Tenderloins, Rotisserie Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Kirkwood Turkey Breast Tenderloins, Rotisserie Flavor | Spoonful